ALL > Information Technology > Network & Communication > Routing/Switching Devices > Switches & Bridges
Cisco Systems, Inc WS-C3560-48PS-E Catalyst 3560-48PS Ethernet Switch
Part Number
WS-C3560-48PS-E
Conditions
New, Used, Refurbished
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Category
Switches & Bridges
Cisco Systems, Inc WS-C3560-48PS-E Catalyst 3560-48PS Ethernet Switch

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series switches is a line of fixed configuration, enterprise-class, IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches in Fast Ethernet configurations that provide availability, security, and quality of service (QoS) to enhance network operations. The Catalyst 3560 is an ideal access layer switch for small enterprise wiring closets or branch office environments that are using their LAN infrastructure for the deployment of new products and applications such as IP telephones, wireless access points, video surveillance, building management systems, and remote video kiosks. Customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced QoS, rate limiting, access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. Embedded in the Catalyst 3560 is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Cisco Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides configuration wizards that greatly simply the implementation of converged networks and intelligent network services.



Consumers Buy Now!

Request a price from our verified members:
Request Price


WS-C3560-48PS-E Product Overview
    Interfaces/Ports
  • Total Number of Network Ports:     48
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:     48
  • Port/Expansion Slot Details:     48 x Fast Ethernet Network
  • Port/Expansion Slot Details:     4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
    Media & Performance
  • Media Type Supported:     Twisted Pair
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard:     Category 5
  • Ethernet Technology:     Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology:     10Base-T
  • Network Technology:     10/100Base-TX
    I/O Expansions
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots:     4
  • Expansion Slot Type:     SFP
  • Number of SFP Slots:     4
    Network & Communication
  • Layer Supported:     4
    Management & Protocols
  • Manageable:     Yes
  • Management:     
    • Cisco IOS CLI support
    • Cisco Intelligent Power Management
    • Switching Database Manager templates
    • Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)
    • All nine RMON groups are supported
    • Domain Name System (DNS)
    • Network Timing Protocol (NTP) provides an accurate and consistent timestamp to all intranet switches
    • Cisco CMS Software
    Memory
  • Standard Memory:     128 MB
  • Flash Memory:     16 MB
    Reliability
  • MTBF:     173500 Hour
    Power Description
  • Input Voltage:     110 V AC
  • Input Voltage:     220 V AC
  • Power Source:     Power Supply
  • Redundant Power Supply:     Yes
    Physical Characteristics
  • Height:     1.7"
  • Width:     17.5"
  • Depth:     14.9"
  • Weight (Approximate):     13.20 lb
    Miscellaneous
  • Package Contents:     
    • Catalyst 3560 Switch
    • Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
    • Where to Find the Catalyst 3560 Documentation flyer
    • AC power cord (AC-powered switches)
    • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
    • Mounting kit containing:
    • Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
    • Two 19-inch rack mounting brackets (also used for wall mounting)
    • Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    • Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    • One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    • One redundant power system (RPS) connector cover (for wall mounting)
    • Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
    • Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
  • Additional Information:     
    • Configurable up to 11,000 unicast routes
    • Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes
    • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9018 bytes (Jumbo frames) for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1546 bytes for bridging of Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) tagged frames on 10/100 ports
    • Power Rating: 0.530KVA
    • Power over Ethernet (PoE):
    • Maximum power supplied per port: 15.4W
    Acoustic Noise:
    • ISO 7779: bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 25° C
    • 42 dBa
  • Certifications & Standards:     
    • IEEE 802.1s
    • IEEE 802.1w
    • IEEE 802.1x
    • IEEE 802.3ad
    • IEEE 802.3af
    • IEEE 802.3x: full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
    • IEEE 802.1D: Spanning-Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
    • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN
    • IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T specification
    • IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX specification
    • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T specification
    • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X specification
    • 1000BASE-X (SFP)
    • 1000BASE-SX
    • 1000BASE-LX/LH
    • 1000BASE-ZX
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1490 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1530 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1550 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1570 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1590 nm
    • 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1610 nm
    • RMON I and II standards
    • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3
    • Management:
    • BRIDGE-MIB
    • CISCO-CDP-MIB
    • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
    • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
    • CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
    • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
    • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
    • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
    • CISCO-HSRP-MIB
    • CISCO-HSRP-EXT-MIB
    • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
    • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
    • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
    • CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB
    • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
    • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
    • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
    • CISCO-PING-MIB
    • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
    • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
    • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
    • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
    • CISCO-TCP-MIB
    • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
    • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
    • CISCO-VTP-MIB
    • ENTITY-MIB
    • ETHERLIKE-MIB
    • IF-MIB
    • IGMP-MIB
    • IPMROUTE-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
    • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
    • OSPF-MIB (RFC 1253)
    • PIM-MIB
    • RFC1213-MIB
    • RFC1253-MIB
    • RMON-MIB
    • RMON2-MIB
    • SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
    • SNMP-MPD-MIB
    • SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
    • SNMP-TARGET-MIB
    • SNMPv2-MIB
    • TCP-MIB
    • UDP-MIB
    • Safety Certifications:
    • UL to UL 60950, Third Edition
    • C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition
    • TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000
    • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
    • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
    • CE Marking
    • Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22)
    • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
    • VCCI Class A
    • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
    • CE
    • CNS 13438 Class A
    • MIC
    • Telco:
    • CLEI code
    Warranty
  • Limited Warranty:     Lifetime