ALL > Information Technology > Network & Communication > Routing/Switching Devices > Modules
Cisco Systems, Inc GLC-SX-MM= GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
Part Number
GLC-SX-MM=
Conditions
New, Used, Refurbished
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Category
Modules
Cisco Systems, Inc GLC-SX-MM= GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)

The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX on a port-by-port basis.


Resellers, VARs,

Dealers and Brokers

BrokerBin.com

Resellers, VARs,

Dealers and Brokers

BrokerBin.com

Resellers, VARs,

Dealers and Brokers

BrokerBin.com

Resellers, VARs,

Dealers and Brokers

BrokerBin.com


GLC-SX-MM= Product Overview
    Technical Information
  • Application/Usage:     Data Networking
    Interfaces/Ports
  • Interfaces/Ports:     1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details:     1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX LAN
    Media & Performance
  • Connectivity Media:     62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
  • Connectivity Media:     50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
  • Distance Supported:     772 ft 62.5 µm Optical Fiber 160 MHz
  • Distance Supported:     902 ft 62.5 µm Optical Fiber 200 MHz
  • Distance Supported:     1640 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber 400 MHz
  • Distance Supported:     1804 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber 500 MHz
  • Data Transfer Rate:     1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
    Power Description
  • Input Voltage:     3.1 V DCto 3.5 V DC Maximum
  • Input Voltage:     3.3 V DC Typical
  • Input Current:     300 mA Maximum
  • Input Current:     200 mA Typical
    Environmental Conditions
  • Temperature:     
  • Temperature:     
    Physical Characteristics
  • Dimensions:     0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
    Miscellaneous
  • Additional Information:     
  • Fiber Loss Budgets for 1000BASE-SX:
    • Transmit (dBm):
      • Max:-4
      • Min:-9.5
    • Receive (dBm):
      • Max:0
      • Min:-17
  • Operating Wavelength:
    • 850 nm


  • Compatibility:     
  • Cisco 7304
  • Cisco 7301
  • Cisco 12000
  • Cisco CSS 11500
  • Catalyst 2940
  • Catalyst 2950
  • Catalyst 3750
  • Catalyst 6500
  • Certifications & Standards:     
  • Safety:
    • Laser Class I 21CFR1040
  • IEEE:
    • IEEE 802.3z
    Warranty
  • Limited Warranty:     90